?

Log in

NORSH-TOO!
Everyday I'm simbling 
9th-Oct-2011 08:35 am
mine: owl baby
Spawning from this submission in this week's simsecret:



I thought it might be neat to share tumblrs and/or simblrs (tumblrs about sims, from what I can gather. I could be wrong, I often am). I have a tumblr just to reblog stuff I find amusing or interesting, and that occasionally includes NSFW stuff and random fandom related thingies. I love gifs, too. You may have noticed this in other comms.

Or we could sit here and get drunk, though it is only 8:33am with me, so I'll have to wait a few hours. So, how you doin'?
Comments 
8th-Oct-2011 10:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, and I'm here, if anyone is interested.
(Deleted comment)
8th-Oct-2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
Yay!
8th-Oct-2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
I'm starting to think I need a tumblr, even though I swore I'd never have one. XD

But then I did that with twitter, and then I made a twitter to try and win a farmville contest. *cough*
8th-Oct-2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
[creepy voice]Join us! Join us, my precious![/creepy voice]
9th-Oct-2011 12:00 am (UTC)
Are there cookies? I only come to dark sides for cookies.
9th-Oct-2011 12:01 am (UTC)
I've just made some choc chip pancakes. Will they do? If not, I made STAR TREK COOKIES the other day. I'll be posting photos later. They're completely lame, but Star Trek all the same.
9th-Oct-2011 12:20 am (UTC)
I DEMAND TO SEE THE STAR TREK COOKIES.
9th-Oct-2011 12:22 am (UTC)
GETTING PHOTOS OFF CAMERA NOW!
9th-Oct-2011 12:26 am (UTC)
YAYAYAYAYAY

(I may have had too much sugar. >.>)
9th-Oct-2011 12:27 am (UTC)
And you want more?? lol
9th-Oct-2011 12:28 am (UTC)
Internet cookies have no calories. ;)
9th-Oct-2011 12:29 am (UTC)
the best kind :)
9th-Oct-2011 12:35 am (UTC)
PFFFT. I'd much rather have tasty cookies (with calories) than pictures (without calories) but better pictures then (than?) no cookies! 8D
9th-Oct-2011 12:35 am (UTC)
Once facebook stops being a dick, you'll be able to see them :)
8th-Oct-2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
I never even HEARD of simblr until this week's secrets.
8th-Oct-2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
That's because we've been keeping you out of the loop!
9th-Oct-2011 12:10 am (UTC)
YOU LOVE GIFS? I HAD NOT NOTICED.
9th-Oct-2011 12:26 am (UTC)
IT IS A SECRET OKAY?



9th-Oct-2011 12:15 am (UTC) - I have a - oh no, I don't. :(
9th-Oct-2011 12:23 am (UTC) - Re: I have a - oh no, I don't. :(
LOL
9th-Oct-2011 12:27 am (UTC) - Re: I have a - oh no, I don't. :(
LOLOLOLOL

I love Castle so bloody much.
9th-Oct-2011 12:29 am (UTC) - Re: I have a - oh no, I don't. :(
9th-Oct-2011 12:44 am (UTC)
I caved. Here is my tumblr: darthflufflesims.tumblr.com
9th-Oct-2011 12:46 am (UTC)
Now you can have cookies! (badly decorated due to n00bness, but delicious all the same)



(my 4 year old did the bottom row, for those thinking that I REALLY suck at this)

Edited at 2011-10-09 12:47 am (UTC)
9th-Oct-2011 12:50 am (UTC)
Those are EXCELLENT.
9th-Oct-2011 12:51 am (UTC)
And SO tasty. Once I master getting the thickness of the icing right it'll be easier. My hand mixer died while making the cookies and my food processor almost died while making the icing. One day I'll get it right!
9th-Oct-2011 12:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, making icing is so much easier with a mixer.

Question: can you edit stuff you've posted on tumblr? I made a booboo in my first post. :X
9th-Oct-2011 01:02 am (UTC)
Yup! There should be an edit button there :)
9th-Oct-2011 01:07 am (UTC)
I found it. :D
9th-Oct-2011 01:31 am (UTC)
I have been contemplating this but I just plain don't understand tumblr. I DO need somewhere to post random pictures from my game rather than spamming my LJ friends list. And I feel kind of pathetic having a Sims-specific FB page just so I have somewhere to spam.
9th-Oct-2011 01:32 am (UTC)
I use it to post amusing images. Some people use it like a blog or journal, but I just like to post random stuff :)
9th-Oct-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
I was thinking of using it for random Sims stuff. But I don't think it would be interesting enough for other people to look at. I think that I will just stick to taking copious amounts of gameplay pictures and then deleting them :) It's worked really well for me so far. Takes care of both my need to take gameplay pics and that "WTF do I do with these?" moment when you realise you have nothing to do with them.
(Deleted comment)
9th-Oct-2011 03:09 am (UTC)
BEHOLD! The Engramblr! Nothing there yet. Maybe one day... LOL

ETA: OK, one post made, two people followed. And now I'm flailing. How do I add a user icon/avatar? I can't find anywhere to edit that particular feature. This should be easy to find and edit and for some reason I can't find it at all. *kermit flail*

Edited at 2011-10-09 03:52 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
9th-Oct-2011 04:31 am (UTC)
I found it! Thanks :)
9th-Oct-2011 06:15 am (UTC)
Okay I caved.

I've been on Tumblr for years @ http://aeiouna.tumblr.com, but you can now find my Sims stuff @ http://sisaroom.tumblr.com (You're all jealous of that URL, I know it. ;D)
14th-Oct-2011 07:28 am (UTC)
I added you!
This page was loaded Feb 19th 2017, 11:14 pm GMT.